Skip to content

⚠ COVID-19 CONDITIONS ⚠ Mask-wearing inside (if wanted) & Online reservation ↗

Open July 1 through August 31, Tuesday through Sunday, 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

1. Why this Privacy Statement?

The Domaine de Freÿr ASBL, hereinafter referred to as the ASBL, attaches great importance to the protection of your privacy and your personal data. We collect and process your personal data in accordance with the applicable legal provisions, namely the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data ("Privacy Law") and the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("GDPR Regulation").

We would like to inform you of any processing operations involving your personal data and your rights in this regard. By using our own websites https://freyr.be/ and htpp://www.friendsoffreyr.eu/, or our other websites & applications: social networks, where we are present, online booking and payment sites, sites that you visit by clicking on a link or hyperlink in one of our sites, our ticket office, the search engines and browsers you use, ..., you expressly accept the collection and processing of your personal data by the ASBL as described in this document.

We reserve the right to make changes to our Privacy Policy at any time. Any substantial modification will always be communicated clearly on our sites. However, we advise you to consult this document regularly.

2. Who is responsible for the processing of personal data?

The ASBL is responsible for the sites.
Contact information : Domaine de Freÿr ASBL, Freÿr 12, Hastière, B 5540, Belgium
Company number (VAT-BE): 0438.299.943
Email: tourisme@freyr.be
Telephone: ++ 32 (0)82 22 22 00 .

3. Which personal data are being processed?

The processing of your personal data is limited to what is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes pursued by the ASBL.
Below are listed the main categories of data concerned by the processing:
    • Your name, address, email, tel.
    • In case of payment, the bank account
    • In case of reduction, your family situation, profession, affiliations, ..
    • The place of origin required by the General Tourism Commission at the ticket office
    • Photos / Shots
    • Recordings / sound recordings
    • Etc....
      
Other sites may collect other information beyond our control, such as
    • Connection data (IP address, etc.)
    • Life habits
    • Hobbies and interests
    • Etc ...  

4. For which purposes are my personal data being used?

The ASBL collects your personal data for the sole purpose of providing you with an optimal, personalized and safe user experience of our own sites.

On the other hand, not having control over other sites and applications, we cannot guarantee the use that said sites and applications make of them.

The processing of your personal data is therefore essential for the proper functioning of the sites and the provision of our services. The ASBL undertakes to process your personal data for the following purposes:
    • Ensure the processing of reservations and orders and the delivery of services and products
    • Provide after-sales service
    • Manage the contractual relationship
    • Enable billing and account management
    • Offer the User a general but also personalized service
    • Improve and personalize our services and products
    • Detect fraud, errors and criminal behavior.
    • Send promotional offers if you have expressly consented to them (direct marketing). In this case, you remain free to withdraw your consent at any time.
    • Etc ...
      
By using the reservation and payment applications as well as the ticket office, certain data is collected for statistical purposes. By using  said applications and the ticket office, you expressly agree to the collection of this data for statistical purposes.

You exercise control over the data you provide to us. When data is incomplete or erroneous, the ASBL reserves the right to interrupt or suspend, temporarily or permanently, certain operations.

Your personal data is intended to be used exclusively for internal purposes, for statistics at the Commissariat Général au Tourisme and at the Fiduciaire Montgomery in charge of our accounts and tax declarations. Your personal data will therefore not be sold, given or transmitted to other third parties. The ASBL has taken all possible technical and organizational measures to avoid data breach.

5. We DO NOT use cookies ON OUR OWN SITES, BUT....!

When you visit our own sites, we do not use cookies.

However, we cannot guarantee the same for other sites and applications. Indeed, we have no control over the operation of said other sites and applications. These other sites and applications may place cookies on your computer's hard drive. You are free to disable these cookies through your browser settings if you wish. However, this could affect the operation of said other sites and applications.

6. What are my rights?

6.1. Guarantee of a legitimate and secure process of your personal data

Your personal data are always processed for the legitimate purposes explained in point 4. They are collected and processed in an appropriate, relevant and non-excessive manner, and are not kept longer than necessary to achieve the intended purposes.

All technical and security measures have been taken to minimize the risk of illegal or unauthorized access or processing of your personal data. In the event of an intrusion into its computer systems, the ASBL will immediately take all necessary measures to reduce the damage to a minimum.

6.2. Right to access

If you can prove your identity, you have the right to obtain information about the processing of your data. Thus, you have the right to know the purposes of the processing, the categories of data concerned, the categories of recipients to whom the data are transmitted, the criteria used to determine the data retention period, and the rights that you can exercise on your data.

6.3. Right to rectification of your personal data

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data may be corrected. It is primarily the responsibility of the User to make the necessary changes  himself, but you can also send us a written request.

6.4. Right to erasure (or “right to be forgotten”)

You also have the right to obtain the erasure of your personal data under the following assumptions:
    • Your personal data are no longer necessary for the intended purposes;
    • You withdraw your consent to the processing and there is no other legal ground for processing;
    • You have validly legally exercised your right of opposition;
    • Your data has been illegally processed;
    • Your data must be deleted to comply with a legal obligation.
The ASBL decides on its own about the presence of the criteria listed above.

6.5. Right to limitation of processing

In certain cases, you have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data, especially in case of dispute as to the accuracy of the data, if the data are necessary in the context of legal proceedings but allowing for the necessary time for the ASBL to verify that you can validly exercise your right to erasure.

6.6. Right to object

As a non-profit association, we are obliged due to legal and tax regulations, in particular in the case of financial transactions, use of premises, ... , to keep data for up to 10 years.
You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. The ASBL will stop processing your personal data unless it can demonstrate that there are compelling legitimate reasons for the processing which prevail over your right to object.

6.7. Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain any personal data which you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format.

6.8. Right to withdraw your consent

You may withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time, for example for direct marketing purposes.

7. How to exercise my rights?

If you wish to exercise your rights, you must send a written request and proof of identity by registered mail to the ASBL. We will respond as soon as possible, and no later than one (1) month after receipt of the request

8. Possibility to lodge a complaint

If you are not satisfied with the processing of your personal data by the ASBL, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Data Protection Authority (for Belgium: https://www.privacycommission.be/).