Skip to content

⚠ COVID-19 CONDITIONS ⚠ Mask-wearing inside (if wanted) & Online reservation ↗

Open July 1 through August 31, Tuesday through Sunday, 11:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.

The use of our website always goes hand in hand with some rights and obligations. These are defined in our Privacy Policy, in our Cookie Statement and in the present Disclaimer (together, the “Terms and Conditions”).

The Terms and Conditions apply both to us, as to you, the user. By using our internal websites https://freyr.be/, http://www.friendsoffreyr.eu and external websites: social networks, where we are present, online booking and payment sites, sites that you visit by clicking on a link or hyperlink in our sites, our ticket office, your search engines and browsers,... , you expressly acknowledge and accept the exclusive application of our Terms and Conditions and you expressly renounce your right to invoke your own terms and conditions.

We may deviate from these Terms and Conditions in some exceptional situations, but only to the extent that the deviations are accepted by each party and stated explicitly in writing. These deviations only replace or supplement the clauses to which they relate. They shall not affect the application of any other provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

1. Who we are

 

These sites are an initiative of

Domaine de Freÿr ASBL, hereinafter referred to as the ASBL

Freÿr 12, Hastière, B 5540, Belgium

VAT BE :  0438.299.943

Email: tourisme@freyr.be

Phone: ++ 32 (0)82 22 22 00

Feel free to contact us should you have further questions or remarks. We promise to reply soon!

2. Our WebsiteS

2.1 Proper functioning, safety and accessibility

You can rest assured; we offer user-friendly Websites that are safe for every user. We take all reasonable and necessary measures to ensure the proper functioning, safety and accessibility of our Websites. Yet we cannot give you an absolute guarantee on this matter. We are bound by an obligation of means only.

Any use of the Websites is entirely at your own risk. We are not liable for damages resulting from malfunctions, interruptions, defects, harmful elements or other problems on or within our Websites, regardless of the existence of force majeure or other extraneous events.

We have the right to restrict and/or interrupt fully or partially the access to our Websites, at any time and without prior warning. We will only take such measures if this is justified by the circumstances, without this being in any way a condition to be covered.

2.2 Content on our Websites

We largely determine which content is available on our Websites. We apply great care in this respect and make every effort to provide high quality information. We therefore take all necessary steps to keep our Websites as complete, accurate and current as possible, even when the information is provided by third parties. We are always permitted to change, add or delete the content on our Websites.

Despite our considerable attention, we are not able to guarantee the quality of the information available on our Websites. It is possible that the information is not correct, not sufficiently accurate and/or not useful. We are not liable for (direct and indirect) damages which the user may suffer as a result of the information on our Websites.

We ask you to notify us as soon as possible if you notice the content on our Website violates applicable laws and/or third party rights or is simply not acceptable. We will then take all the appropriate measures, which can include the partial or total removal of the information.

Our Websites contain content that can be downloaded. You understand and agree that every download from our Websites is at your own risk and that damages resulting from loss of data or damage to the computer system are your entire and sole responsibility.

Concerning more specifically the prices and information on our services and products appearing on a site, a reservation applies for manifest formal errors, such as typing errors. The user cannot under any circumstances claim the existence of a contract with the ASBL based on such faults.

2.3 What we expect from you as a User

The user bears some responsibility for the proper functioning of our websites. This means that you should refrain from acts that have a deleterious impact on the proper operation and security of  our Websites or on their use. For example, a Website cannot be used to circumvent our business model and/or to gather information from other users.

It is therefore forbidden to distribute content via our Websites that (may) damage(s) other users of our Websites. We may think at the spread of malicious software, computer viruses, malware, worms, trojans and cancelbots. The proliferation of unsolicited and/or commercial messages via our Websites, such as junk mail, spam and chain letters, is also targeted.

We reserve the right to take all necessary (judicial and extrajudicial) actions that may offer appropriate remedies to the affected parties. The user is solely responsible for all actions exerted on ourWebsites that cause damages to the Website sand/or to other users. If this occurs, the user has the obligation to keep the ASBL harmless and indemnified from all claims that may arise.

3. Links to other websites & COMMENTS LEFT BY THIRD PARTIES

The websites contain links or hyperlinks to other websites, as do the reservation, payment and ticketing applications, ..... Such links do not automatically mean that there is a relationship between us and other websites, or even that we implicitly agree with the content of these external sites, in particular for the comments left by third parties.

The ASBL has no control over the operation of these other Websites and applications.  Therefore, we do not guarantee or assume any liability for the accuracy, legality, completeness or quality of the content of external Websites linked to on our Websites that are not under our actual control. These references are therefore to click at your own risk and responsibility. We are not liable for any damage resulting therefrom.

These external websites do not offer the same guarantees as we do. We therefore recommend you to carefully read the terms and conditions and privacy statement of these other Websites.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

Creativity deserves protection; so does our Websites and their content. Such protection is provided by intellectual property rights and is entitled to all parties, i.e. the ASBL and third parties. Content means the very broad category of photos, video, audio, text, ideas, notes, drawings, articles, et cetera. This content is protected by copyright, software rights, database rights, designs and models rights, and other applicable (intellectual property) rights. The technical nature of our Websites is protected by copyright and by the rights on software and databases. Each trade name that we use on our Websites is protected by trademark law.

Each user receives a limited right to access, use and display our Websites and its content. This right is granted in a non-exclusive and non-transferable manner and can only be used within a personal, non-commercial context. We ask our users not to create nor to bring changes to the intellectual property rights as described in this article without the consent of the owner.  The ASBL attaches great importance to its intellectual property rights and has taken all possible measures to ensure its protection. We will take legal actions against any infringement of existing intellectual property rights.

5. Processing of personal data

The personal data provided by the user during his visit and/or the use of the sites & applications are collected and processed by the ASBL exclusively for internal purposes. The ASBL assures its users that it attaches the greatest importance to the protection of their privacy and their personal data, and that it is always committed to communicating clearly and transparently on this point.

The ASBL commits itself to comply with the applicable legislation in this area, namely the Law of 8 December 1992 relating to the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data ("Law private life") as well as the European Regulation of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data ("Regulation").

The user's personal data is processed in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

6. General provisions

We reserve the right to change, limit or discontinue our Website and related services at any time and to any extent. We may do so this without prior notice. This does not give rise to any form of compensation.

These Terms and Conditions shall be exclusively governed by and interpreted in accordance with Belgian law. Any dispute arising under or relating to the services of  the ASBL shall come under the jurisdiction of the competent court of the judicial district of Dinant and Namur.

If a clause of these Terms and Conditions is deemed invalid, the invalidity of such clausen shall not affect the validity and applicability of the remaining clauses of these Terms and Conditions, which shall remain in full force and effect. We retain the right to propose a legally valid modification of the disputed clause  with another one  of similar scope.